Privacy Policy

Marketing by P is committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for its users. Our Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our services.  

For purposes of this Agreement, “Site” refers to the Company’s website, which can be accessed at https://www.marketingbyp.co.uk/

“Service” refers to the Company’s services accessed via the Site, in which users can find marketing services and support.

The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the Company.

“You” refers to you, as a user of our Site or our Service. 

By accessing our Site or our Service, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use (found here: below) and you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

The type of personal data we collect

Marketing by P collects “Non-Personal Information” and “Personal Information” in the categories described below.

Usage data

Marketing by P will process information about your use of our website and services (“usage data”). The usage data may include
(1) the browser types and versions used
(2) the operating system used by the accessing system
(3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers)

(4) the sub-websites
(5) the date and time (so-called timestamp) of access to the Internet site
(6) an Internet protocol address (IP address)
(7) the Internet service provider (ISP) of the accessing system

(8) the geographical location of the user

(9) the page views and site navigation paths

(10) the pattern of the users’ use of the service with regards to timing and frequency
(11) any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

The source of the usage data is Google Analytics. The usage data collected is needed to
(1) deliver the content of our website correctly
(2) optimise the content of our website as well as any advertisement

(3) ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology

(4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack.

Notification data

Marketing by P may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (“notification data”). Our newsletter may only be received by the user if 

(1) the user has a valid email address and 

(2) the user registers for the newsletter shipping. 

A confirmation email will be sent to the email address registered by a user for the first time for newsletter shipping, for legal reasons, in a double opt-in procedure. The confirmation email is used to prove whether the owner of the email address as the user is authorised to receive the newsletter.

When the user registers for the newsletter, we also store the IP address of the computer system assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the user at the time of the registration, as well as the date and time of the registration. The purpose of the collection of this data is to legally protect Marketing by P by ensuring understanding of the possible misuse of the email address of a user at a later date. The personal information collected as part of a registration for the newsletter will only be used to send our newsletter.

The subscription to the newsletter may be terminated by the user at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data, which the user has given prior to the shipping of the newsletter, may be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revoking consent, a corresponding link for unsubscribing is found in each newsletter.

Enquiry data, correspondence data and customer relationship data

Marketing by P may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding our services and products (“enquiry data”). If a user contacts us via email or via a contact form, the personal information transmitted by the user is automatically stored. 

The personal information may include:

(1) the user’s contact information

(2) the user’s name

(3) the name of the user’s employer

(4) the user’s job title or role

(5) the metadata associated with the communication

(6) and information contained in communications between the user and Marketing by P 

Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a user to Marketing by P are stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the user, managing our relationships with customers, keeping records of communication with the user, and promoting our products and services to customers. 

The lawful basis on which we collect your personal information 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

  1. Your consent. 

You are able to remove your consent at any time.

You can do this by contacting priya@marketingbyp.co.uk and advising us that you no longer wish us to hold your personal information.

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We have a legitimate interest.

How we use and share information 

Personal Information

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with third parties without your consent. We do share Personal Information with vendors who are performing services for the Company, such as the servers for our email communications who are provided access to user’s email address for purposes of sending emails from us. Those vendors use your Personal Information only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

In general, the Personal Information you provide to us is used to help us communicate with you. For example, we use Personal Information to contact users in response to questions, solicit feedback from users, provide technical support, and inform users about promotional offers.

Non-Personal Information

In general, we use Non-Personal Information to help us improve the Service and customise the user experience. We also aggregate Non-Personal Information in order to track trends and analyse use patterns on the Site. This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners, advertisers and other third parties at our discretion.

Legal purpose of the processing of personal data

Marketing by P may process any of your personal information identified in this privacy policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, both in court proceedings and in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

Marketing by P may also process any of your personal information identified in this privacy policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, fulfilment of tax obligations, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is the proper protection of our business against risks.

How we retain and delete your personal information 

Your information is securely stored at our premises which can be found at 38 Neville Close, Basingstoke, Hampshire RG21 3HQ.

The personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes will not be kept for longer than is necessary for the expressed purpose.

We will retain your personal data as follows:

Name, Address, Telephone number, Email address, IP address, and any other contact details provided will be retained for a minimum period of 3 years and for a maximum period of 15 years.

In some instances, it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal information will be stored by us.

In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:

The period of retention of Name, Address, Telephone number, Email address, IP address, and any other contact details provided will be determined based on the length of the time contracted to provide services.

Following the period of retention, we will then dispose of all information held on all live and backup systems electronically. Any physical hard copies of information held will be shredded and disposed of using commercial waste disposal services and facilities. 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at Marketing by P, 38 Neville Close, Basingstoke, Hampshire RG21 3HQ, via our email address priya@marketingbyp.co.uk or by telephone on 07932 726115, if you wish to make a request.

Updates

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. We may notify you of significant changes to this policy by email or by placing a prominent notice on our site. Significant changes will go into effect 30 days following such notification. Non-material changes or clarifications will take effect immediately. You should periodically check the Site and this privacy page for updates.

Contact us

This website is owned and operated by Marketing by P.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of this Site, please contact us by sending an email to priya@marketingbyp.co.uk 

Last Updated: This Privacy Policy was last updated on 06 June 2021.

Data Protection Officer
Our data protection officer’s contact details are: 

Mrs Priya Brown, priya@marketingbyp.co.uk

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Marketing by P, 38 Neville Close, Basingstoke, Hampshire RG21 3HQ or via our email address priya@marketingbyp.co.uk 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk